Citation Nr: 1101578
[…] The Court has also held that that the VCAA notice requirements of
38 U.S.C.A. § 5103(a) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(b) apply to all five
elements of a service connection claim. Those five elements
include: 1) Veteran status; 2) existence of a disability; 3) a
connection between the Veteran's service and the disability; 4)
degree of disability; and 5) effective date of the disability.
Dingess/Hartman v. Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 473 (2006).
The VCAA is not applicable where further assistance would not aid
the appellant in substantiating his claim. Wensch v. Principi,
15 Vet App 362 (2001); see 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (Secretary
not required to provide assistance "if no reasonable possibility
exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the
claim"); see also VAOPGCPREC 5- 2004 (the notice and duty to
assist provisions of the VCAA do not apply to claims that could
not be substantiated through such notice and assistance). In
view of the Board's favorable decision with regard to the claim,