DiPietro, D.D.S., A. v. Glidewell Laboratories
[…] Id. at 7. DiPietro points to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 73185 in support of her position that the Court of Common Pleas of Luzerne County had jurisdiction to strike or modify the binding arbitration award. Brief for 4 Pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 2119(a), DiPietro was required to support her claims with pertinent discussion and citation to relevant authority. However, our review of DiPietro’s Brief on appeal reveals that it is deficient in both aspects. 5 Section 7318 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “‘[j]urisdiction.’ --The making of an agreement described in section 7303 (relating to validity of agreement to arbitrate) providing for arbitration in this Commonwealth confers jurisdiction on the courts of this Commonwealth to enforce the agreement under this subchapter and to enter judgment on an award made thereunder.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7318 (emphasis supplied).