DiPietro, D.D.S., A. v. Glidewell Laboratories
[…] Id. Finally, DiPietro asserts that, “as in a demurrer, the [t]rial [c]ourt must accept as true facts averred in the Complaint and must accord Complaint all inferences reasonably deducted therefrom.” Id. Presumably equating her Petition and Appeal to a civil complaint, DiPietro claims that she established the “prerequisite to get over the procedural hurdle of a Motion to Dismiss.” Id. The standard of review of common law arbitration is very limited: 7 Section 2302 provides as follows: (a) Finding and authority of court.--If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may: (1) refuse to enforce the contract; (2) enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause; or (3) so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (b) Evidence by parties.--When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable[,] the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2302. DiPietro’s reliance on section 2302 is misplaced, as it pertains to contracts, and does not pertain to arbitration awards.