J-S21007-15
[…] number. We reverse the judgment of sentence and remand for a new trial.
There is no complaint or information in the certified record in this
action so we cannot ascertain the allegations upon which the charge at issue
herein is based. There is a trial transcript, which establishes that Appellant
was found guilty of one count of contempt of court for failing to appear on
three occasions at another criminal action number. Appellant was then
sentenced on an offense described in the sentencing order as one arising
under 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132(2), which provides that the courts in Pennsylvania
have the power to impose summary judgment for contempt of courts if there
*
Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
J-S21007-15
has been “[d]isobedience or neglect by officers, parties, jurors or witnesses
of or to the lawful process of the court.”
The transcript of Appellant’s truncated bench trial reveals the
following. There were four other cases pending against Appellant; none of
the pertinent docket numbers was outlined. Without objection, the
Commonwealth informed the trial court that Appellant previously was found