STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] displayed bias against him in its discussion of his disposal of the handgun after he committed the
carjacking and robbery. Viewed in context, the trial court did not exhibit bias at all. It merely
recognized that defendant had a special motive to dispose of the handgun because he was legally
prohibited from possessing it.
-3-
146, 150-151; 841 NW2d 906 (2013). In any event, there was ample evidence proffered at trial
for a rational trier of fact to find defendant guilty of carjacking, armed robbery, felon-in-
possession, and felony-firearm.
1. CARJACKING
MCL 750.529a(1), the statute that prohibits carjacking, provides:
A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle
uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any
operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any
person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a
felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.
Again, the victim testified that, while she was at a stop sign on her motorbike with her
11-year-old sister, defendant fired a handgun six inches from her ear, and demanded her money
and the motorbike. She gave defendant both because she was afraid he might kill her or her
sister.