People of Michigan v. Leo Evans Jr III
[…] At trial, when defendant attempted to introduce Hall as an expert witness, the prosecutor objected, stating that he had not received a report from Hall, and claiming that defendant failed to provide the prosecution with a witness list. The trial court determined that the defendant did not properly file a witness list, and that he did not file a copy of a report prepared by Hall, as required by MCL 767.94a. As a result, the trial court refused to let Hall testify. Although we agree that the trial court erred to the extent that it refused to allow Hall’s testimony under MCL 767.94a, any error was harmless under the facts of this case. MCL 767.94a(1) provides the following: (1) A defendant or his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney upon request the following material or information within the possession or control of the defendant or his or her attorney: (a) The name and last known address of each witness other than the defendant whom the defendant intends to call at trial provided the witness is not listed by the prosecuting attorney. (b) The nature of any defense the defendant intends to establish at trial by expert testimony.