People of Michigan v. Leo Evans Jr III
[…] People v Smith–Anthony, 494 Mich 669, 676; 837 NW2d 415 (2013) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). In assessing a sufficiency claim, we must make all credibility determinations and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the jury’s verdict. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). Sufficient evidence supported each of defendant’s convictions. The reckless driving statute, MCL 257.626, provides, in pertinent part, the following: (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who operates a vehicle upon a highway or a frozen public lake, stream, or pond or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. (3) Beginning October 31, 2010, a person who operates a vehicle in violation of subsection (2) and by the operation of that vehicle causes serious impairment of a body function to another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $5,000.00, or both. . . . (4) Beginning October 31, 2010, a person who operates a vehicle in violation of subsection (2) and by the operation of that vehicle causes the death of another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both. Accordingly, a conviction for reckless driving causing death requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) the defendant operated a vehicle “upon a highway . . . or other place open to the general public,” (2) the operation was “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property,” and (3) the defendant’s operation of the vehicle “causes the death of another person.” MCL 257.626(4).