MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could have found Oberth
guilty of criminal trespass.
II. Pauper Counsel Fund
[19] Oberth contends the trial court erred when it ordered him to pay $500 to the
pauper counsel fund. Sentencing decisions, including decisions to impose fines,
costs, or fees are left to the trial court’s discretion. Wright v. State, 949 N.E.2d
411, 413 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). If the trial court imposes fees within statutory
limits, there is not an abuse of discretion. Id.
[20] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-18 provides in pertinent part:
[W]henever the court imposes a fine, it shall conduct a hearing to
determine whether the convicted person is indigent. If the person
is not indigent, the court shall order:
(1) that the person pay the entire amount at the time sentence is
pronounced;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 59A01-1409-CR-422 | August 24, 2015 Page 12 of 18
(2) that the person pay the entire amount at some later date;
(3) that the person pay specified parts at designated intervals[.]
See also Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3 (providing same with regard to when trial court
imposes costs). Oberth argues that “a hearing was not held as to his pauper
status,” as required by statute, and, therefore, the trial court committed