NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] jurisdiction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
3
evidence in the record to support the District Court’s revocation of probation; and (4) the
sentence imposed by the District Court was both procedurally and substantively
reasonable.
A. The District Court’s Jurisdiction
Konetsco appears to challenge the District Court’s jurisdiction to revoke his
probation and impose a new sentence after his term of probation had technically expired.2
See Pro Se Br. at 1-2. The District Court, however, had subject matter jurisdiction of the
underlying substantive offense under 18 U.S.C. § 3231, and was authorized to revoke a
sentence of probation under 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a). Moreover, the District Court is
specifically empowered to delay federal revocation proceedings “for any period
reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before [federal supervision’s]
expiration, if, prior to its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on the basis
of an allegation of such a violation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3565(c). Thus the District Court had
the discretion to delay the federal revocation proceedings past the expiration of the
probationary term pending the outcome of the state proceedings.3
Further, Konetsco, represented by counsel, did not object to the District Court’s