PS4-181 NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] damages although it is the case that statutory damages may be available even where no
3
A footnote provides that “[t]he disclosures and the brochure may be delivered or placed
in the mail not later than three business days following receipt of a consumer’s
application in the case of applications contained in magazines or other publications, or
when the application is received by telephone or through an intermediary agent or
broker,” but according to the allegations of the complaint, the Shahins applied in person,
so the footnote would not apply. See 12 C.F.R. 226.5b(b) n.10a.
4
At the Rule 12(b)(6) stage, we must interpret the allegations of the complaint in the
light most favorable to the Shahins, but because the disclosures required by TILA “may
be provided on the application form or on a separate form,” see 12 C.F.R. § 226.5b(a)(1),
it may be that PNC provided the disclosures as part of the application form. The facts
regarding this issue are not clear from the pleadings.
6
detrimental reliance is proven. See id. at 159-60; see also Harris v. Schonbrun, 773 F.3d
1180, 1185 (11th Cir. 2014). 5