PS4-181 NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 5
The District Court granted the motion to dismiss with respect to the TILA claim
because, among other things, the loan application was denied by PNC. We have doubts
about the factual predicate of this reasoning, given that, as described above, a letter
attached to the motion for sanctions indicates that the loan was approved by PNC. In any
event, the terms of the regulation and weight of authority suggest that consummation of a
loan is not required for a lender to incur liability under TILA’s disclosure regime. See 12
C.F.R. § 226.5b(b) (“The disclosures and brochure . . . shall be provided at the time an
application is provided to the consumer.”); see also Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v.
Nigh, 543 U.S. 50, 53-54 (2004) (“Congress enacted TILA . . . to ‘assure a meaningful
disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the