August 24 2015
[…] /S/ MIKE McGRATH
/S/ BETH BAKER
/S/ PATRICIA COTTER
/S/ JIM RICE
Justice Jim Rice, concurring.
¶80 I concur with the Court’s resolution of all of the issues, including that Timothy is
without standing to raise a due process argument on behalf of his mother, wherein he has
argued that A.M.M. had a right to private counsel. However, the involvement of the state
public defender in a case involving millions of dollars in assets bears mention.
¶81 As the District Court correctly noted, appointment of the public defender’s office
in a guardianship case is authorized by the Probate Code. See § 72-5-408(2), MCA
28
(“Unless the person to be protected has counsel of the person’s own choice, the court
shall order the office of state public defender . . . to assign counsel to represent the person
. . . .”). Correspondingly, the Montana Public Defender Act provides that a court may
order the public defender to assign counsel “in cases in which a person is entitled by law
to the assistance of counsel at public expense regardless of the person’s financial ability