August 24 2015
[…] temporary appointments in guardianship proceedings are immediately appealable).
¶39 Timothy notes that a visitor must interview any person nominated to be guardian
under § 72-5-315, MCA, and therefore he argues that it was error for the District Court to
appoint Emerson guardian because Emerson did not interview herself. This argument has
no merit. The District Court was well within its discretion to appoint Emerson visitor and
later appoint her permanent guardian of A.M.M.
¶40 Timothy also claims that the District Court failed to find that guardianship was
“necessary,” citing § 72-5-316(1), MCA (a guardian can be appointed if it “is necessary
to meet essential requirements for the person’s physical health or safety”). The District
Court conducted a thorough review of this matter, after which it issued a thorough and
thoughtful order, clearly substantiating its decisions. We will not exalt form over
substance in such a circumstance by reversing that order because of the absence of the
word “necessary.”