August 24 2015
[…] “necessary,” citing § 72-5-316(1), MCA (a guardian can be appointed if it “is necessary
to meet essential requirements for the person’s physical health or safety”). The District
Court conducted a thorough review of this matter, after which it issued a thorough and
thoughtful order, clearly substantiating its decisions. We will not exalt form over
substance in such a circumstance by reversing that order because of the absence of the
word “necessary.”
¶41 Although an adult child is specifically named as having priority to be named
guardian of an incapacitated person under § 72-5-312(2)(c), MCA, these priorities “are
15
not binding, and the court shall select the person . . . that is best qualified and willing to
serve,” § 72-5-312(3), MCA. The District Court found that Emerson is qualified, and it
was in the best interest of A.M.M. for Emerson to serve as her guardian.
¶42 Finally, under § 72-5-312(2)(a), MCA, a person has priority to be appointed
guardian “if the court specifically finds that at the time of the nomination the
incapacitated person had the capacity to make a reasonably intelligent choice.” The
District Court determined that A.M.M. was incapacitated as of December 13, 2013, the
date of her psychological evaluation. Therefore, the January 14, 2014 affidavit of
A.M.M., expressing a desire to have Timothy control her assets and medical care, was