STATE v. LEE
[…] without prejudice in order to appeal the ruling. Thus, because the
state has no “equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by
appeal,” Ariz. R. P. Spec. Actions 1(a), we accept special action
jurisdiction.
¶4 In Champlin, our supreme court addressed whether the
Victims’ Bill of Rights and § 13-4433(A) permitted a trial court to
compel the interview of the victims of various sex offenses
concerning events those victims witnessed relevant to other charges
against the defendant. 192 Ariz. 371, ¶¶ 7-23, 965 P.2d at 764-67. At
that time, § 13-4433(A) stated “the victim shall not be compelled to
submit to an interview on any matter, including a charged criminal
offense witnessed by the victim that occurred on the same occasion
as the offense against the victim, that is conducted by the defendant,
the defendant’s attorney or an agent of the defendant.” 1997 Ariz.
Sess. Laws, ch. 126, § 12. As a matter of statutory interpretation, the
court in Champlin concluded the “same occasion” clause necessarily
modified the phrase “on any matter,” thereby allowing the
interview of eyewitness victims, so long as the eyewitness was not