Edwin Munson v. Chrisjo Energy, Inc. and Jack M. Cline
[…] had expired. Nevertheless, appellants seek abatement for thirty days because, among
other reasons, appellees have filed an amended motion for entry of final judgment, which
is set for submission in the trial court on August 5, 2015, and abatement is needed to
allow for the trial court to enter final judgment and a supplemental clerk’s record to be
filed in this Court, if any.
Under the Texas Theft Liability Act, attorneys’ fees are mandatory for the
prevailing party. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134.005(b) (West Supp.
2014) (“Each person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court
costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.”); see also Bocquet v. Herring, 972
S.W.2d 19, 20 (Tex. 1998) (“Statutes providing that a party ‘may recover,’ ‘shall be
awarded,’ or ‘is entitled to’ attorney fees are not discretionary.”) Prevailing parties can
include defendants defending against a Texas Theft Liability Act claim. See Arrow