Bacon-Tomsons, LTD., BRL Oil and Gas, L.L.C. and Ferrell Edwin Munson v. Chrisjo Energy, Inc., Jack M. Cline and Imperial Petroleum, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court retained jurisdiction to render its order granting attorney’s fees and its August 7 judgment. We overrule BTL’s first issue. Award of Attorney’s Fees In its second and third issues, BTL argues that the trial court erred in awarding Chrisjo attorney’s fees under the TTLA. A. Standard of Review The availability of attorney’s fees under a particular statute is a question of law that we review de novo. Arrow Marble, 441 S.W.3d at 705. TTLA section 134.005(b) provides that “[e]ach person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134.005(b) (West Supp. 2015); Arrow Marble, 441 S.W.3d at 705. The award of fees to a prevailing party in a TTLA action is mandatory. Arrow Marble, 441 S.W.3d at 705 (citing Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 20 (Tex. 1998)).