Affirmed and Opinion filed September 24, 2013.
[…] sanctions under section 10.002 for abuse of discretion. Low v. Henry, 221 S.W.3d
609, 614 (Tex. 2007).
Sandalwood generally asserts that appellants’ claims based on the alleged
promise to subordinate were groundless in law because the trial court granted
summary judgment. Sandalwood generally suggests appellants’ claims for fraud
regarding the condition of the property were groundless because they were not
supported by the evidence.
We disagree that the mere fact a trial court granted summary judgment, or a
jury rejected, a plaintiff’s claims justifies sanctions under sections 10.001 and
10.002. The inquiry under section 10.001 is not whether the claim was groundless
in law or evidence. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001. Rather, the
inquiry is whether “to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief,
formed after reasonable inquiry . . . [the] claim . . . is warranted by existing law
or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of
existing law or the establishment of new law” or “has evidentiary support or . . . is
likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further
investigation or discovery.” See id. § 10.001(2)–(3) (emphasis added).
Sandalwood cites no evidence, and presents no analysis, regarding appellants’