Affirmed and Opinion filed September 24, 2013.
[…] possible theory.
In summary, because Sandalwood did not plead for recovery of attorney’s
fees under the “prevailing party” provision of the contract, the trial court did not
err by refusing to award attorney’s fees under that theory.
2. Request for Attorney’s Fees as Sanctions
Sandalwood also contends it was entitled to its attorney’s fees as sanctions
under sections 10.001 and .002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
because appellants’ claims were allegedly groundless. In its counterclaim and
post-trial motion, Sandalwood requested attorney’s fees under these sections.
Section 10.001 provides, in pertinent part:
The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of
Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the
signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after
reasonable inquiry:
...
(2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the
pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a
nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or
reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;
(3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support
or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary
support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery[.]
30
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001(2), (3). Section 10.002 provides a
party may move for sanctions, describing the specific conduct violating section
10.001. Id. § 10.002(a). The court may award to a party prevailing on a motion