Heritage Gulf Coast Properties, Ltd. v. Sandalwood Apartments, Inc.
[…] In summary, because Sandalwood did not plead for recovery of attorneys fees under the “prevailing party” provision of the contract, the trial court did not err by refusing to award attorneys fees under that theory.

2. Request for Attorney’s Fees as Sanctions

Sandalwood also contends it was entitled to its attorneys fees as sanctions under sections 10.001 and .002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code because appellants’ claims were allegedly groundless. In its counterclaim and post-trial motion, Sandalwood requested attorney’s fees under these sections.

Section 10.001 provides, in pertinent part:

The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatorys best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:
(2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;
(3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentia-ry support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery[.]

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 10.001(2), (3). Section 10.002 provides a party may move for sanctions, describing the specific conduct violating section 10.001. Id. § 10.002(a).