IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] before us, Taxpayer’s appraisal also considers both the sales comparison approach and the
development approach, and reaches the conclusion that the value of the Property is roughly the
same under either approach. (Taxpayer’s appraisal, R.R. at 48a.) However, Taxpayer
acknowledged at the 2014 trial that the comparable sales used for the sales comparison approach
were based on subdivision sales and not on the sale of individual lots. (August 5, 2014 Hearing
Testimony, R.R. at 279a-280a.)
3
forth in the new Consolidated County Assessment Law at
53 Pa. C.S.A. [sic] § 8817, which replaced 72 P.S. §
5347.1, and states, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. – In addition to other
authorization provided in this chapter, the
assessors may change the assessed valuation
on real property when a parcel of land is
subdivided into smaller parcels or when
improvement[s] are made to real property or
existing improvements are removed from
real property or are destroyed. The
recording of a subdivision plan shall not
constitute grounds for assessment increases
until lots are sold or improvements are
installed…
(February 27, 2012 Trial Court Opinion, R.R. at 241a.) The Trial Court in 2012
determined that Taxpayer failed to meet its burden to overcome the presumption of
the validity of the existing assessments, because Appraiser improperly utilized the