IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] argues that the trial court erred by not permitting the County’s proffered evidence of
the fair market value of Property because the trial court is statutorily required to
make that determination in any appeal.
III. Discussion
A. Gas Connection
First, the County claims that the trial court erred in finding that
Taxpayers’ structure is not taxable under Section 8811(a)(1)(iii) of the Assessment
Law. According to the County, the evidence shows that the structure was connected
to a propane gas tank. Consequently, it maintains that the structure is a taxable
addition to the real estate.
Section 8811(a) of the Assessment Law provides:
(a) Subjects of taxation enumerated.—Except as provided
in subsection (b), all subjects and property made taxable
by the laws of this Commonwealth for county, city,
borough, town, township and school district purposes
shall, as provided in this chapter, be valued and assessed
at the annual rates, including all:
(1) Real estate, namely:
***
evidence. Fasnacht v. Board of Property Assessment Appeals of Schuylkill County, 156 A.3d 365,
368 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017).
4
(iii) buildings permanently attached to land
or connected with water, gas, electric or sewage facilities;
....
In Pedersen v. Monroe County Board of Assessment Appeals, 84 A.3d
402 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014), this Court considered the taxability of storage sheds. The
taxpayer owned a 1300-square-foot home and placed a storage shed on the property.