IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] not connected with gas for purposes of the Assessment Law. Thus, we conclude that
8
the trial court did not err in determining that the structure on Taxpayers’ Property is
a nonpermanent building not subject to taxation.
B. Improvement
Next, the County claims that the trial court erred in denying a change
to the assessed value of the Property. By clearing the woodland and adding the
structure, Taxpayers improved the Property. The County asserts that a change in
assessment may be made when improvements are made.
Section 8817 of the Assessment Law provides that “the assessors may
change the assessed valuation on real property . . . when improvements are made to
real property or existing improvements are removed from real property or are
destroyed.” 53 Pa. C.S. §8817. The Assessment Law does not define
“improvements.” However, our Supreme Court has adopted the following definition
for tax reassessment purposes:
Not every bit of work done to change a building
constitutes an improvement. “Improvement” has been