IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] ordinary repairs.”
Groner v. Monroe County Board of Assessment Appeals, 803 A.2d 1270, 1273 (Pa.
2002) (quoting Spahr-Alder Group v. Zoning Board of Adjustment of City of
Pittsburgh, 581 A.2d 1002, 1004 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990) (emphasis added))7; accord In
re Delphais, 903 A.2d 80, 83 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).
7
Although the Supreme Court in Groner was construing former Section 602a of the Former
Assessment Law, added by the Act of January 18, 1952, P.L. (1951) 2138, as amended, formerly
72 P.S. §5453.602a, which has since been repealed and replaced by Section 8817 of the
9
The County’s argument in this regard ignores when reassessments may
occur. The structure is exempt from taxation under Section 8811(a)(1)(iii) of the
Assessment Law because it is not “permanently attached to land or connected with
water, gas, electric or sewage facilities.” Consequently, it is not a permanent
addition to the real property. Thus, we conclude that the structure is not an
improvement subject to reassessment under Section 8817 of the Assessment Law.
C. Fair Market Value
Finally, the County claims that the trial court erred by not permitting