J.A. Paluch, Jr. v. J.S. Shaffer
[…] Pa. R.A.P. 341(b), (c); Rae, 977 A.2d at 1125. The Order in question is not expressly defined in a statute as a final order and was not certified as final by the Trial Court, and therefore we must determine whether the order “disposes of all claims and of all parties.” Pa. R.A.P. 341(b)(1). An order denying a petition to proceed in forma pauperis is ordinarily considered a final, appealable order because such an order effectively deprives the Pa. R.C.P. No. 240(j) (emphasis added). Section 6602(e)(2) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act authorizes a trial court to “dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines [that]...[t]he prison conditions litigation is frivolous.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e)(2). 2 In a February 23, 2015 per curiam order, this Court directed the parties to address the appealability of the Trial Court’s Order in their briefs.