United States Court of Appeals
[…] upheld § 1189(a) against a non-delegation challenge. Hammoud, 381 F.3d at 331;
United States v. Taleb-Jedi, 566 F. Supp. 2d 157, 172-73 (E.D.N.Y. 2008) (“Congress
has established detailed procedures to designate organizations as [foreign terrorist
organizations] and it retains the power to revoke such a designation when made.”).
-12-
Ali and Hassan ask us to chart a different course primarily due to the
requirement that the Secretary of State determine that an organization “threatens the
security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States.”
8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1)(C). The term “national security,” Ali and Hassan argue, is
“defined without meaning.” But the statute defines “national security” to mean “the
national defense, foreign relations, or economic interests of the United States.” Id.
§ 1189(d)(2). That this definition is general and broad does not an unintelligible
principle make. See South Dakota, 423 F.3d at 795. Moreover, “[t]he Supreme Court
has repeatedly underscored that the intelligible principle standard is relaxed for