United States Court of Appeals
[…] cert. denied, 575 U.S. ---, 135 S. Ct. 1872 (2015).
We begin with the sentencing enhancements imposed under USSG § 3A1.4,
which states that “[i]f the offense is a felony that involved, or was intended to
-28-
promote, a federal crime of terrorism, increase by 12 levels” and “the defendant’s
criminal history category . . . shall be Category VI.” Ali and Hassan assert that a
conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 2339B for material support of a foreign terrorist
organization cannot be a federal crime of terrorism for purposes of the § 3A1.4
enhancement. However, under § 3A1.4, a federal crime of terrorism has the meaning
given to that term in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5). USSG § 3A1.4 cmt. n.1. Section
2332b(g)(5), in turn, provides that a federal crime of terrorism is an offense that “is
calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or
coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct” and is a violation of certain
enumerated provisions. Among these identified provisions is 18 U.S.C. § 2339B, the
provision under which Ali and Hassan were convicted.
Ali and Hassan respond that applying the § 3A1.4 enhancement to a conviction