United States Court of Appeals
[…] work to an audience. Cause of Action, 961 F. Supp. 2d at 163.
30
A requester that “performs its activities to aid in government
accountability,” the court said, is “more like a middleman for
dissemination to the media” than a representative of the news
media. Id. at 164.
The district court’s embrace of the “organized especially
around dissemination” requirement reflected the FTC’s then-
operative regulation, which defined a “representative of the
news media” as “any person actively gathering news for an
entity that is organized and operated to publish or broadcast
news to the public.” 16 C.F.R. § 4.8(b)(2) (2013). That
language, in turn, was derived from the definition in the 1987
OMB Guidelines. See OMB Guidelines, 52 Fed. Reg. at 10,018
(limiting the news-media category to a “person actively
gathering news for an entity that is organized and operated to
publish or broadcast” news).
Congress, however, omitted the “organized and operated”
language when it enacted the statutory definition in 2007.
Congress’ text instead tracked this court’s definition in National
Security Archive, which did not include such a requirement.