United States Court of Appeals
[…] or scattering of any salt, mineral, grain, or other feed so as to constitute a lure, attraction
or enticement for wildlife.” Id. § 406-0:000(A)(4).
The Lacey Act makes it a federal crime to sell in interstate commerce wildlife that
is taken in violation of state law:
It is unlawful for any person—
...
(2) to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in
interstate or foreign commerce—
-3-
(A) any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold
in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in
violation of any foreign law . . . .
16 U.S.C. § 3372(a). The sale of wildlife includes the sale of “guiding, outfitting, or
other services . . . for the illegal taking, acquiring, receiving, transporting, or possessing
of fish or wildlife.” Id. § 3372(c)(1).
B. Factual History
1. Mr. Rodebaugh’s Business and Baiting Activities
In 1987, Mr. Rodebaugh purchased D&S from Jack Peters. Through D&S, Mr.
Rodebaugh led out-of-state hunting clients on elk and deer hunts in the White River
National Forest.
Mr.