United States Court of Appeals
[…] reasonable estimate’ of the price using ‘reliable information.’” United States v. Butler,
694 F.3d 1177, 1181 (10th Cir. 2012) (quoting U.S.S.G. § 2Q2.1 cmt. n.4). “In other
words, a district court must make a factual determination that the fair-market retail price
is not readily available before resorting to estimation of the animal’s value.” Id.
- 26 -
Here, the district court did not clearly err when it found the fair-market retail price
is difficult to discern because there is no fair market for wild deer or elk. Such a market
would be illegal under Colorado law. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 33-6-113 (“[I]t is unlawful
for any person to knowingly sell or purchase, or knowingly offer for sale or purchase,
wildlife or to solicit another person in the illegal hunting or taking of wildlife for the
purposes of monetary or commercial gain or profit.”); see also United States v. Eyoum,
84 F.3d 1004, 1008 (7th Cir. 1996) (noting courts have estimated the market value when
retail prices were unavailable for illegal goods).
Mr. Rodebaugh has not offered evidence of fair-market value. See United States
v.