State of Minnesota v. Alfonzo Benjamin Jones
[…] State v. Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d 469, 473- 4 74, 477 (Minn. 2010) (quotations omitted); State v. Porte, 832 N.W.2d 303, 310 (Minn. App. 2013) (quotations omitted). Minnesota’s predatory offender registration statute requires an individual convicted of certain offenses to register a primary address with the state. See generally Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subds. 1b, 3(a); State v. Nelson, 812 N.W.2d 184, 187 (Minn. App. 2012). After the initial registration, registrants are required to notify law enforcement at least five days before moving to a new primary address. Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3(b). This subdivision specifically provides that: [A]t least five days before the person starts living at a new primary address, including living in another state, the person shall give written notice of the new primary address to the assigned corrections agent or to the law enforcement authority with which the person currently is registered. If the person will be living in a new state and that state has a registration requirement, the person shall also give written notice of the new address to the designated registration agency in the new state. Id. The state charged appellant with failing to provide written notice to the BCA of his new primary address at least five days prior to residing at a new address. A combination of direct and circumstantial evidence supports this conviction. See State v.