J-S49009-15
[…] M.W., 39 A.3d 958 (Pa. 2012), our Supreme
Court clarified that “the Juvenile Act requires a juvenile court to find that a
child has committed a delinquent act and that the child is in need of
treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation, before the court may enter an
adjudication of delinquency.” Id. at 964 (emphasis in original). If a court
determines the juvenile committed the delinquent act, but “is not in need of
treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation, it should dismiss the proceeding,
terminate jurisdiction, and discharge [the juvenile].” Id. at 966; see also
-3-
J-S49009-15
42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(b) (“If the court finds that the child is not in need of
treatment, supervision or rehabilitation it shall dismiss the proceeding and
discharge the child….”).
Here, Appellant first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to
sustain the juvenile court’s finding that he committed the offense of
terroristic threats. He also avers, in his second issue, that the evidence
failed to prove that he is in need of treatment, supervision, and/or