STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANTONEO WILLIAMS
[…] sentence a defendant as a Range II, multiple offender by finding that the defendant has
received:
(1) A minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4)
prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher
class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes . . . ; or
- 17 -
(2) One (1) Class A prior felony conviction if the
defendant‟s conviction offense is a Class A or B felony.
Previously, our Code did not allow trial courts to use a defendant‟s prior juvenile
adjudications to establish the defendant‟s range classification. See Tenn. Code Ann. §
40-35-106(b)(3) (2006) (prohibiting the use of juvenile adjudications as prior convictions
for range classification purposes). However, in 2010, our legislature amended the Code
to allow for enhanced range classification upon “a finding or adjudication that a
defendant committed an act as a juvenile that would constitute a Class A or Class B
felony if committed by an adult.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(b)(3)(B). The change
was to apply “to all defendants committing offenses on or after July 1, 2010.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-35-106 (Compiler‟s Notes).
The appellant “takes the position that T.C.A. § 40-35-106(b)(3)(B) goes against