State of Tennessee v. Antoneo Williams
[…] Previously, our Code did not allow trial courts to use a defendant‟s prior juvenile adjudications to establish the defendant‟s range classification. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(b)(3) (2006) (prohibiting the use of juvenile adjudications as prior convictions for range classification purposes). However, in 2010, our legislature amended the Code to allow for enhanced range classification upon “a finding or adjudication that a defendant committed an act as a juvenile that would constitute a Class A or Class B felony if committed by an adult.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(b)(3)(B). The change was to apply “to all defendants committing offenses on or after July 1, 2010.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106 (Compiler‟s Notes).