Rogers v. Wcisel
[…] These timing requirements, however, do not apply to actions “filed on or before 1 year after the effective date of this act,” which was June 12, 2012. Id. Defendant filed his motion to revoke the acknowledgement of parentage on July 15, 2012, within one year after the effective date of the RPA. -4- MCL 722.1437(2)2 provides that: An action for revocation under this section shall be supported by an affidavit signed by the person filing the action that states facts that constitute 1 of the following: (a) Mistake of fact. (b) Newly discovered evidence that by due diligence could not have been found before the acknowledgement was signed. (c) Fraud. (d) Misrepresentation or misconduct. (e) Duress in signing the acknowledgement. Once a court determines that the affidavit is sufficient, the court is then required to “order blood or tissue typing or DNA identification” under MCL 722.1443. MCL 722.1437(3). “The person filing the action has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the acknowledged father is not the father of the child.” MCL 722.1437(3). An “acknowledged father” is “a man who has affirmatively held himself out to be the child's father by executing an acknowledgment of parentage under the acknowledgment of parentage act.” MCL 722.1433(1).