Rogers v. Wcisel
[…] “Statutory language should be construed reasonably, keeping in mind the purpose of the act, and to avoid absurd results. Hodge, 306 Mich App at 152 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). “[I]n order to revoke an acknowledgement of parentage, an individual must file a claim as provided under the [RPA].” MCL 722.1007(h). MCL 722.1437 governs an action for the revocation of acknowledgment of parentage. MCL 722.1437(1) of the RPA provides that “the mother, an acknowledged father, an alleged father, or a prosecuting attorney” may file an action for the revocation of an acknowledgement of parentage within three years after the child’s birth or within one year after the acknowledgement of parentage is signed, whichever is later.