If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] isolation. Milot v Dep’t of Transp, 318 Mich App 272, 278; 897 NW2d 248 (2016).
In an action to set aside an acknowledgment of parentage, the trial court must make factual
findings concerning the sufficiency of the party’s supporting affidavit. MCL 722.1437(4); In re
Moiles, 303 Mich App 59, 66-67; 840 NW2d 790 (2013), rev’d in part, vacated in part on other
grounds 495 Mich 944 (2014). If the party’s affidavit is sufficient, the trial court must then order
blood or tissue typing or DNA identification profiling. MCL 722.1437(5), MCL 722.1443(5).
Under the RPA, “[t]he mother, the acknowledged father, an alleged father, or a prosecuting
attorney may file an action for revocation of an acknowledgment of parentage.” MCL
722.1437(1). The statute provides, in pertinent part:
-3-
(4) An action for revocation under this section shall be supported by an
affidavit signed by the person filing the action that states facts that constitute 1 of
the following:
(a) Mistake of fact.
(b) Newly discovered evidence that by due diligence could not have been
found before the acknowledgment was signed.
(c) Fraud.
(d) Misrepresentation or misconduct.
(e) Duress in signing the acknowledgment.
(5) If the court in an action for revocation under this section finds that an
affidavit under subsection (4) is sufficient, the court shall order blood or tissue
typing or DNA identification profiling as required under section 13(5). The person
filing the action has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that
the acknowledged father is not the father of the child. [MCL 722.1437(4) and (5)
(footnote omitted).]
The trial court did not directly rule on the sufficiency of Lippenga’s affidavit. After hearing
the parties’ arguments, the trial court briefly stated that Lippenga was “definitely allowed to file