Nicholas James Russian v. Shelley Porter
[…] I. PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred when it failed to analyze whether VHP had an established custodial environment with plaintiff, which would have required Rebeaud to prove by clear and convincing evidence that revocation of the acknowledgement of parentage was in VHP’s best interest. Because the RPA and applicable caselaw do not require such a determination, we disagree. Under the RPA, “The mother, the acknowledged father, an alleged father, or a prosecuting attorney may file an action for revocation of an acknowledgment of parentage.” MCL 722.1437(1). The statute provides, in pertinent part: (4) An action for revocation under this section shall be supported by an affidavit signed by the person filing the action that states facts that constitute 1 of the following: (a) Mistake of fact. (b) Newly discovered evidence that by due diligence could not have been found before the acknowledgment was signed. (c) Fraud. (d) Misrepresentation or misconduct. -2- (e) Duress in signing the acknowledgment. (5) If the court in an action for revocation under this section finds that an affidavit under subsection (4) is sufficient, the court shall order blood or tissue typing or DNA identification profiling as required under section 13(5). The person filing the action has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the acknowledged father is not the father of the child. [MCL 722.1437.] However, if the court finds that the acknowledged father is not the father of the child, “the court nonetheless may refuse to enter such an order if it would not be in the child’s best interest to do so.”