John Doe 1 v. Department of Corrections
[…] Finally, because I am bound by precedent, I must concur with the majority’s ruling with respect to plaintiffs’ failure to comply with the disclosure requirements of the Prisoner Litigation Reform Act (PRLA), specifically MCL 600.5507(2), although dismissal would be without prejudice. Were I not bound by precedent, I would allow plaintiffs to file an amended complaint in compliance with MCL 600.5507(2). I. PRISON LITIGATION REFORM ACT Defendants contend that plaintiffs failed to meet the disclosure requirements set forth in the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), MCL 600.5501, specifically MCL 600.5507(2), which provides that “[a] prisoner who brings a civil action or appeals a judgment concerning prison conditions shall, upon commencement of the action or initiation of the appeal, disclose the number of civil actions and appeals that the prisoner has previously initiated.” The majority agrees with defendants, and so do I. And I am bound by precedent to agree that dismissal is the proper remedy.