John Doe 1 v. Department of Corrections
[…] See Barrow v Detroit Election Comm, 301 Mich App 404, 414-415; 836 NW2d 498 (2013) (the Legislature’s use of the indefinite article “a” refers to a general item, not a particular item). And for reasons that are adequately explained by the majority, there is no merit to plaintiffs’ argument that either the context of the statute or the act’s legislative history require a different result. I write separately to voice my concerns about the proper interpretation of MCL 600.5507(3) concerning whether and when dismissal of a lawsuit is required. MCL 600.5507(3) provides in pertinent part that: (3) The court shall dismiss a civil action or appeal at any time, regardless of any filing fee that may have been paid, if the court finds any of the following: *** (b) The prisoner fails to comply with the disclosure requirements of subsection (2). [Emphasis added.] As the majority notes, employment of the phrase “shall dismiss” deems an action mandatory, and this Court in Tomzek, 258 Mich App at 223, held that such phrase “mandates dismissal” “without regard to how or when the issue was raised.”