In the Matter of: J.S. (minor child), a Child in Need of Services, and T.S. (mother) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] The trial court found Child was a CHINS and, after a dispositional hearing, ordered Mother to participate in services with the goal of reunification with Child. Discussion and Decision Sufficiency of the Evidence [4] Mother asserts DCS did not present sufficient evidence Child was a CHINS. A CHINS proceeding is civil in nature, so DCS must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind. 2010). The CHINS petition was filed pursuant to Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1, which states: Sec. 1. A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. A CHINS adjudication “focuses on the condition of the child,” and not the culpability of the parent.