decision and reinstated Ryan’s convictions. See Ryan v. State, 9 N.E.3d 663, 673
[…] ensued.
Discussion and Decision
[13] Ryan appeals the trial court’s denial of his motion for credit time for the time he
served with the MCCC under the conditions of his release on his appeal bond.
Trial courts are authorized to issue appeal bonds under Indiana Code Chapter
35-33-9. At the time of Ryan’s petition for an appeal bond, Indiana Code
Section 35-33-9-1 provided6 that “[a] person convicted of an offense who has
appealed . . . may file a petition to be admitted to bail pending appeal.” Upon
granting such a petition, Section 35-33-9-4(a) requires the trial court to “fix bail
in a reasonable amount, considering the nature of the offense and the penalty
adjudged, as will insure compliance by the defendant with the terms of the
bond” and to “make an order containing the terms of bail.” And Section 35-33-
9-3(a) requires the defendant to promise to:
(1) faithfully prosecute his appeal;
(2) abide by the order and judgment of the court to which the
cause is appealed;