Gary C'hair and Rochelle C'hair v. District Court of the Ninth Judicial District, State of Wyoming, and John Strohecker
[…] Peterson is not controlling.3 3 Defendants also cite the Court’s statement in Peterson that “in the case at bar, a federal regulation, supra, provides for tribal court jurisdiction when the defendant in a civil action is an Indian,” as authority for the tribal court’s exclusive jurisdiction in this case. See Peterson, 617 P.2d at 1068-69. This argument fails because the referenced federal regulation defines the jurisdiction of a Court of Indian Offenses. See 25 C.F.R. § 11.100. A Court of Indian Offenses operates only in those areas where a tribal court has not been established. See 25 C.F.R. § 11.102 (“It is the purpose of the regulations in this part to provide adequate machinery for the administration of justice for Indian tribes in those areas of Indian country where tribes retain jurisdiction over Indians that is exclusive of State jurisdiction but where tribal courts have not been established to exercise that jurisdiction.”). The Wind River Reservation no longer operates a Court of Indian Offenses and instead operates its own court, the Shoshone and Arapaho Tribal Court.