Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] permissible in light of the Supreme Court’s decision in McNeely.
In several recent cases, this court analyzed McNeely, concluding section 724.012(b) does
not constitute a valid exception to the warrant requirement of the Fourth Amendment. See, e.g.,
Huff v. State, No. 04-13-00891-CV, 2015 WL 1731236, at *14 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Apr. 8,
2015, pet. filed); Aviles v. State, 443 S.W.3d 291, 294 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, pet. filed);
McNeil v. State, 443 S.W.3d 295, 300 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, pet. filed); Weems v. State,
434 S.W.3d 655, 665 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, pet. granted). Section 724.012(b), also
known as the mandatory blood draw statute, provides in relevant part that “[a] peace officer shall
require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood under any of the [listed]
circumstances if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code,
involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft and the person refuses the officer’s
request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012(b).
Analyzing this section in light of McNeely, this court held McNeely “clearly proscribed what it
labeled categorical or per se rules for warrantless blood testing, emphasizing over and over again