State of Minnesota v. Kemen Lavatos Taylor, II
[…] Rather, Parker acknowledges that efficacy is probative for the jury to consider in deciding whether a defendant “intentionally aids” another: whether he knew about the crime and intended for his presence to further its commission. We made clear in Mahkuk and Milton the elements required to prove accomplice liability under Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1. We decline to add an efficacy element. Thus, the district court did not err. B. The district court also instructed the jury on “expansive liability,” as it is labeled in the accomplice-liability statute. See Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 2 (2014). The expansive liability subdivision states that “[a] person liable [for aiding and abetting] is also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if 21 reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended.” Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 2 (emphasis added).