IN RE: THE THIRTY-FIFTH STATEWIDE : No. 137 MM 2014
[…] pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 502, 726,PaA.A.P. 3309, and in support thereof avers as follows:
I. PARTIES
1. Petitioner is the Office of Attorney General of the Commonwealth of
Pennsylvania(OAG)by Kathleen Kane, Attorney General, and her appointed deputies.
2. For the reasons recited below, OAG is unaware of the identity of any Respondent
but is serving the Special Prosecutor and the Supervising Judge as potentially interested parties,
as well as the Clerk of Court of Montgomery County. See Pa.R.A.P. 3309(a).
II. JURISDICTION
3. The Court has jurisdiction under Section 726 of the Judicial Code, which
provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme Court may, on
its own motion or upon petition of any party, in.any matter pending before any
court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth involving an issue of
immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any
stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be
done.
42 Pa.C.S. § 726. Reasons for exercising this discretionary jurisdiction are discussed below.
III. BACKGROUND
4. n June 6, 2014, the Philadelphia Daily News published an article, a copy of tbe
on-line version of which is attached as Appendix A, describing a review of a prior Grand Jury