In Re: The Thirty-Five Statewide Investigating Grand Jury Pet of: Attorney General Kathleen Kane
[…] Accordingly, she took no oath of secrecy with regard to those proceedings. Attorney General Kane was not sworn into office until January 15, 2013. Fina and Costanzo, both experienced prosecutors, knew that Attorney General Kane could not have violated the law in connection with the release of any materials related to the five-year-old Mondesire grand jury investigation. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C,S. § 4549(b), only "a juror, attorney, interpreter, stenographer, operator of a recording device, or any typist who transcribes recorded testimony ... shall be sworn to secrecy" regarding "matters occurring before the grand jury[1" 42 Pa.C.S. § 4549(b). "All such persons," and only those persons, pursuant to the statute, "shall be in contempt of court if they reveal any information which they are sworn to keep secret." See id. Attorney General Kane therefore could not have violated the law in connection with any disclosure related to the 2009 grand jury proceeding because she was not sworn to secrecy with regard to that proceeding. See Castellani v.