In Re: The Thirty-Five Statewide Investigating Grand Jury Pet of: Attorney General Kathleen Kane
[…] Nov 14 2014 15:42 Allen M Mandelbaum, Esq (610) 279-3005 page 22 negligent violations and rules of Grand Jury secrecy as to a former Statewide Investigating Grand Jury, such as; I . 42 Pa. C.S. § 4.549(b) Disclosure of proceedings by participants other than "Witnesses..."all such persons shall be sworn to'secrecy, and shall be in contempt of court if they disclose/reveal any information which they are sworn to keep secret." 2. 18 Pa. C.S. § 5101 Obstructing administration of law or other govemmental function — "a person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty. 3. Any other applicable offense.