In Re: The Thirty-Five Statewide Investigating Grand Jury Pet of: Attorney General Kathleen Kane
[…] Indeed, it is asserted that the Attorney General is effectively and implicitly bound to the confidentiality imposed by all Investigating grand juries during their tenure of public service by simple operation of their held position. To suggest otherwise is to threaten the integrity of the judicial system. 38. Moreover,42 Pa. C.S. §4542 provides authority to the Special Prosecutor to compel the attendance of investigating witnesses, and provides in relevant part as follows: §4542 Investigative resources of the grand jury "The power to compel the attendance of investigating witnesses; the power to compel the testimony of investigating witnesses under oath; the power to take investigating testimony from witnesses who have been granted immunity; the power to require the production of documents, records and other evidence.. ." 39. In addressing the authority to subpoena a witness, Judge Savitt adroitly opined in his seminal publication, Pennsylvania Grand Jury Practice, quoted in IN RE: Special Investigating Grand Jury ofApril 26, 1984, 37 PA. D &C 3d 516) 1986 at page 520: "It can be seen from a reading of these