Filed 8/26/15
[…] Both counsel said the instructions that
the court plans to read would be the instructions. The court does not find to give either
CALCRIM 3426 or 3428, so the court will not be giving either one of those two
instructions.” The court gave no other substantive reason for refusing to give the
instructions.
On appeal, appellant claims the court’s refusal to give voluntary intoxication and
mental impairment instructions was error and violated his constitutional rights to due
process and a jury trial. We disagree.
* See footnote, ante, page 1.
4
A. Voluntary Intoxication
According to section 29.4, “Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be
admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged”;
instead, “[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether
or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent.” (§ 29.4, subds. (a), (b).)
CALCRIM No. 3426 conveys the substance of section 29.4.
A defendant is entitled to a voluntary intoxication instruction “‘only when [the
record contains] substantial evidence of the defendant’s voluntary intoxication and the