People v. Briseno CA2/4
[…] (People v. Jandres (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 340, 352–353 (Jandres); see also Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a); People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903, 911.) “In a sexual offense prosecution, the statute permits the admission of evidence that the defendant ‘committed other sexual offenses to prove his propensity to commit the charged sexual offense[ ],’ so long as the evidence is admissible under section 352.” (Jandres, supra, 226 Cal.App.4th at p. 353, quoting People v. Cottone (2013) 57 Cal.4th 269, 281 (Cottone); see also § 1108, subd. (a).) The admissibility of uncharged conduct under section 1108 may depend on the existence of a preliminary fact. Under Evidence Code section 403, when “[t]he relevance of . . . proffered evidence depends on the existence of [a] preliminary fact,” the “proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact.” (Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a)(1).) “A defendant’s identity as the person who committed an uncharged act is a classic example of a preliminary 17 fact necessary to establish relevance. If it cannot be shown that the defendant did the uncharged act, the fact that ‘somebody’ did it is irrelevant.