People v. Briseno CA2/4
[…] But the details of her attack came largely through the testimony of police officers, not from Ashley herself. By contrast, Claudia testified in detail regarding her kidnapping and rape. We cannot, on this record, conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in weighing the evidence regarding these attacks against two young women and determining that the uncharged offense was not so highly inflammatory as to require its exclusion. III. False Testimony Under Section 1473 Citing section 1473, appellant argues that his convictions must be overturned because they are based on Ashley’s “false” testimony that she could not recall the details of her attack. Section 1473 permits prosecution of a writ of habeas corpus where “[f]alse evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against a person at a hearing or trial relating to his or her incarceration.” 25 (§ 1473, subd. (b)(1).) Appellant’s contention is meritless, as section 1473 is inapplicable to this direct appeal. “Ordinarily, a witness’s inability to remember an event is not inconsistent with that witness’s prior statement describing the event.