Filed 8/17/16 P. v. Oliva CA2/6
[…] Failure to Instruct Sua Sponte on Lesser Included Offense
The trial court instructed the jury on the charged offense of aggravated
sexual assault by means of forcible rape of a child under the age of 14 years and more
than 7 years younger than the perpetrator. (§ 269, subd. (a)(1).) Appellant argues that,
2
pursuant to the accusatory pleading test for lesser included offenses, the trial court
erroneously failed to instruct sua sponte on the lesser included offense of unlawful sexual
intercourse as defined in section 261.5, subdivision (c). The statute applies to “an act of
sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if
the person is a minor” who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator.
(§ 261.5, subds. (a), (c).)
We need not decide whether, under the accusatory pleading test, the
charged offense necessarily includes the lesser offense of unlawful sexual intercourse. A