Filed 2/9/22 P. v. Reyes CA5
[…] characterizing [him] as a ‘generic’ batterer.” Finally, appellant claims that the trial court
did not conduct a “ ‘closely reasoned’ ” weighing process mandated by section 352.
Appellant insists that he was prejudiced by the introduction of this evidence, which he
classifies as “inflammatory.” He argues that section 352 was violated because the
probative value of this evidence was low “and the probability of confusion was almost a
certainty.”
We reject appellant’s arguments. The trial court did not abuse its discretion and
any presumed error is harmless.
1. The trial court did not abuse its discretion.
Relevant evidence is defined as having a “tendency in reason to prove or disprove
any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” (§ 210.) A
9 All future statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise noted.
8.
trial court may exclude otherwise admissible evidence if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect; that is, if its admission would result in