People v. Hernandez CA5
[…] [Citation.] ‘It is error to give an instruction which, while correctly stating a principle of law, has no application to the facts of the case. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Ross (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 1033, 1049-1050.) To justify the giving of CALCRIM No. 852, the prosecution was required to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that appellant committed an act of domestic violence, i.e., “abuse,” as defined in section 13700, against a cohabitant or a person with whom he had had a child. (Evid. Code, § 1109; Pen. Code, § 13700.) Abuse consists of “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (§ 13700, subd. (a).) As indicated above, the prosecutor, in arguing for admission of the uncharged act evidence prior to trial, represented that “The facts of the [2010 incident] involve the defendant committing an assault while attempting to rape Ms.