Filed 2/26/13 P. v. Reynozo CA2/6
[…] (People v. Trippet (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1532, 1550.)" (People v. Ponce, supra, 173
Cal.App.4th at p. 384.)
In addition to section 1203.097, the Legislature has authorized trial
courts to issue restraining orders where "a criminal defendant has been convicted of a
crime of domestic violence as defined in Section 13700 . . . ." (§ 136.2, subd. (i).)
Section 136.2 also would not authorize a protective order in this case because
appellant's offense was not "a crime of domestic violence as defined in Section 13700
. . . ." Section 13700, subdivision (b) provides, " 'Domestic violence' means abuse
committed against an adult, or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant,
former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has
had a dating or engagement relationship. For purposes of this subdivision, 'cohabitant'
9
means two unrelated adult persons living together for a substantial period of time,
resulting in some permanency of relationship." This definition is precise and it does
not encompass the biological relationship between appellant, his mother and his sister.
The trial court could not properly have relied on its "inherent authority" to expand the
scope of section 136.2 to include this relationship.