People v. Financial Casualty & Surety CA2/2
[…] [Citation.]” (People v. American Surety Ins. Co. (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 762, 768.) An order denying a motion to set aside a bail forfeiture is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. (People v. Legion Ins. Co. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1192, 1195.) Under this standard, the trial court’s decision will be affirmed on appeal unless it “‘“exceeds the bounds of reason, all circumstances being considered. [Citation.]”’ [Citation.]” (People v. Ranger Ins. Co. (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 676, 679- 680, quoting People v. Froehlig (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 260, 265.) Penal Code section 1195 provides in pertinent part: “If the defendant, who is on bail, does appear for judgment and judgment is pronounced upon him or probation is granted to him, then the bail shall be exonerated or, if money or property has been deposited instead of bail, it must be returned to the defendant or to the person or persons found by the court to have deposited said money or property on behalf of said defendant.” 4 The statutory provisions are self-executing. Upon a trial court’s grant or reinstatement of probation, bail is exonerated by operation of law. (People v. Safety National Casualty Corp. (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 11, 16-17 (Safety).)