J-S50024-15
[…] Appellate Procedure 1925.
6
Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968).
-5-
J-S50024-15
that because Appellant matched the flash description and intentionally hid
from law enforcement in a high crime area, Appellant’s constitutional rights
were not violated. Commonwealth’s Brief at 6.
The Fourth Amendment of the Federal
Constitution provides, “[t]he right of the people to be
secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects,
against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall
not be violated ….” U.S. Const. amend. IV.
Likewise, Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania
Constitution states, “[t]he people shall be secure in
their persons, houses, papers and possessions from
unreasonable searches and seizures ….” Pa. Const.
Art. I, § 8. Under Pennsylvania law, there are three
levels of encounter that aid courts in conducting
search and seizure analyses.
The first of these is a “mere encounter” (or
request for information) which need not be
supported by any level of suspicion, but carries