Lassiter v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 452 U.S. 18, 27 (1981); see In re E.R., 385 S.W .3d 552, 563 (Tex. 2012)
[…] 1
Lassiter v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 452 U.S. 18, 27 (1981); see In re E.R., 385 S.W .3d 552, 563 (Tex. 2012)
(“Parental rights are ‘far more precious than any property right,’ and when the State initiates a termination proceeding,
‘it seeks not merely to infringe that fundamental liberty interest, but to end it.’”) (quoting Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S.
745, 758-59 (1982)); see also Holick v. Smith, 685 S.W .2d 18, 21 (Tex. 1985) (noting that “involuntary termination
statutes are strictly construed in favor of the parent”).
2
See also T EX . F AM . C O D E § 153.001(a)(2) (“The public policy of this state is to . . . provide a safe, stable, and
nonviolent environment for the child.”).
The Family Code allows a court to terminate a parent’s rights to her child if the child has
been in the State’s custody for at least nine months, and the State proves, by clear and convincing
evidence, that the parent failed to comply with a court order that specified what she had to do to get