Lassiter v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 452 U.S. 18, 27 (1981); see In re E.R., 385 S.W .3d 552, 563 (Tex. 2012)
[…] harmful to the child.” Id. § 261.001(1)(C), (4)(B)(i), (4)(B)(iv). Both definitions also include
language that permits the consideration of harm to another child in determining whether abuse or
neglect has occurred. See, e.g., id. § 261.001(1)(C) (“genuine threat of substantial harm”), (4)(B)(v)
(“neglect” includes exposing a child to situations in which another child faces certain sexual crimes,
like abuse and trafficking).
Once the Department receives a report of abuse or neglect, it must promptly and thoroughly
investigate. Id. § 261.301(a). If the Department believes that the child’s immediate removal is
6
See T EX . G O V ’T C O D E § 311.005(13) (“‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of
limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed
are excluded.”); Tex. West Oaks Hosp., LP v. Williams, 371 S.W .3d 171, 179 (Tex. 2012) (holding that Legislature’s
use of the term “including” meant that statutory definition was nonexclusive); see also Samantar v. Yousuf, 130 S.Ct.