Lassiter v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 452 U.S. 18, 27 (1981); see In re E.R., 385 S.W .3d 552, 563 (Tex. 2012)
[…] because trial court’s temporary orders were not subject to interlocutory appeal); In re Steed, No. 03-08-00235-CV, 2008
Tex. App. LEXIS 3652, at *2 n.3 (Tex. App.— Austin M ay 22, 2008, orig. proceeding) (“Because temporary orders in
a suit affecting a parent-child relationship are not subject to interlocutory appeal under the family code, mandamus
review is appropriate.”), mand. denied, 255 S.W .3d 613, 615 (Tex. 2008, orig. proceeding) (“[W ]e are not inclined to
disturb the court of appeals’ decision.”). But see T EX . F AM . C O D E § 262.112(b) (“In any proceeding in which an
expedited hearing is held under Subsection (a), the department, parent, guardian, or other party to the proceeding is
entitled to an expedited appeal on a ruling by a court that the child may not be removed from the child’s home.”)
(emphasis added).
17
of a continuing danger if returned home, to conclude that the evidence established that the children
were removed “as a result of neglect specific to them by” the mother); see also D.F. v. Tex. Dep’t
of Family & Protective Servs., 393 S.W.3d 821, 830-31 (Tex.