Lassiter v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 452 U.S. 18, 27 (1981); see In re E.R., 385 S.W .3d 552, 563 (Tex. 2012)
[…] ed.2007) (“[T]he word ‘includes' is usually a term of enlargement, and not of limitation” (some internal quotation marks
omitted)); Fed. Land Bank v. Bismarck Lumber Co., 314 U.S. 95, 99–100 (1941) (holding that “the term ‘including’ is
not one of all-embracing definition, but connotes simply an illustrative application of the general principle”).
13
necessary to avoid further abuse or neglect, it must file a petition or take other action under chapter
262 for the child’s temporary care and protection. Id. § 261.302(d).
Chapter 262, titled “Procedures in Suit by Governmental Entity to Protect Health and Safety
of Child,” details the circumstances under which a governmental entity may file a suit affecting the
parent-child relationship or take possession of a child without a court order. Id. § 262.001(a). The
statute provides that “[i]n determining the reasonable efforts that are required to be made with