In the Interest of E.C.R., Child
[…] Land Bank v. Bismarck Lumber Co., 314 U.S. 95, 99–100 (1941) (holding that “the term ‘including’ is not one of all-embracing definition, but connotes simply an illustrative application of the general principle”). 13 necessary to avoid further abuse or neglect, it must file a petition or take other action under chapter 262 for the child’s temporary care and protection. Id. § 261.302(d). Chapter 262, titled “Procedures in Suit by Governmental Entity to Protect Health and Safety of Child,” details the circumstances under which a governmental entity may file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship or take possession of a child without a court order. Id. § 262.001(a).