In the Interest of E.C.R., Child
[…] Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 452 U.S. 18, 27 (1981); see In re E.R., 385 S.W .3d 552, 563 (Tex. 2012) (“Parental rights are ‘far more precious than any property right,’ and when the State initiates a termination proceeding, ‘it seeks not merely to infringe that fundamental liberty interest, but to end it.’”) (quoting Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 758-59 (1982)); see also Holick v. Smith, 685 S.W .2d 18, 21 (Tex. 1985) (noting that “involuntary termination statutes are strictly construed in favor of the parent”). 2 See also T EX . F AM . C O D E § 153.001(a)(2) (“The public policy of this state is to . . . provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child.”).