NO. 07-12-00065-CV
[…] there is something to indicate that a different meaning was intended. This rule applies
with particular force where the meaning of a word as used in one act is clear or has
been judicially determined, and the same word is subsequently used in another act
pertaining to the same subject”).
8
physical, mental or emotional condition. We see no basis on which the court could have
determined that the mother’s drug use resulted in injury to C.B.12
Included among Chapter 261’s definitions of neglect is that of section
261.001(4)(B)(i), defining the term to include “placing a child in or failing to remove a
child from a situation that a reasonable person would realize requires judgment or
actions beyond the child’s level of maturity, physical condition, or mental abilities and
that results in bodily injury or a substantial risk of immediate harm to the child.” The
mother’s failure to distance herself and C.B. from the domestic violence perpetrated by
her paramour, who lived with her, could be termed a failure to remove C.B. from a
situation requiring actions beyond the child’s level of maturity.