IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] necessarily refer only to types of paid leave. Even setting aside that the result of this canon violates
our cardinal canon of common meaning, this interpretation also violates our canon to examine the
1
BLACK ’S LAW DICTIONARY 973 (9th ed. 2009). See also THE AMERICAN HERITAGE
COLLEGE DICTIONARY 773 (3d ed. 2000) (defining leave as “[o]fficial permission to be absent from
work or duty”); THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY 481 (2d ed. 1975) (defining leave as
“permission to be absent from duty”).
5
statute as a whole. Office of the Attorney Gen., __ S.W.3d at __. While section 142.0017(e) does
not define “any other authorized leave,” sections 142.0015(e-1) and (f-1) refer to “authorized leave,
including attendance incentive leave, vacation leave, holiday leave, compensatory time off, jury duty,
military leave, or leave because of a death in the family.” TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE § 142.0015(e),
(e-1), (f-1). This list includes three additional types of authorized leave: incentive leave, jury duty,
and military leave. Id. Section 143.072 defines military leave as a “leave of absence without pay.”
Id. § 143.072(a).