IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] subsection applies only to police officers). This construction would require us to draw meaning from
the Legislature’s use of “leave” in a context where the term is surrounded by additional forms of
leave that the Legislature did not include in the statute that applies to the City in this case. Compare
id. § 142.0017(e)(2) (providing that all hours are counted “that are sick time, vacation time, meal
time, holidays, compensatory time, death in the family leave, or any other authorized leave”), with
id. § 142.0015(e–1) (providing that hours worked include “any authorized leave, including
attendance incentive leave, vacation leave, holiday leave, compensatory time off, jury duty, military
leave, or leave because of a death in the family”), and id. § 142.0015(f–1) (same). We must
presume, however, that the Legislature’s inclusion of only forms of paid leave and its omission of
forms of unpaid leave in section 142.0017(e)(2) were purposeful. See Quick v. City of Austin, 7