IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] premium pay, if applicable).
Finally, the City argues that if we hold that the ordinance provisions that limit the availability
of premium pay as part of termination pay are unenforceable, then we must also invalidate the City’s
ordinances that generally authorize payment of premium pay. The City contends that the ordinances
are connected in subject matter and cannot be fairly severed and enforced separately from each other.
We disagree. When an ordinance contains an express severability clause, the severability clause
prevails when interpreting the ordinance. See TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 311.032(a) (“If any statute
contains a provision for severability, that provision prevails in interpreting that statute.”); see also
Comm’n for Lawyer Discipline v. Benton, 980 S.W.2d 425, 441 (Tex. 1998) (applying the
Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct’s severability clause to reach the conclusion that the
remainder of Rule 3.06(d) remains in effect despite the Court’s holding that the term “or embarrass”