IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Act of May 8, 1973, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 140, § 1, 1973 Tex.
Gen. Laws 300, 301 (repealed 1987) (emphasis added). We construe the Legislature’s change from
“salary” in the applicable provision of Article 1269m to “base salary,” as section 143.110 currently
provides, as indicative of the Legislature’s clarification of the prior law and not as a substantive
change. Compare id. (providing that a fire fighter “shall be paid the same salary and in addition
16
thereto be paid any longevity or seniority or educational incentive pay”), with TEX . LOC. GOV ’T
CODE § 143.110 (providing that fire fighters of the same classification “are entitled to the same base
salary . . . [and] [i]n addition to the base salary, each fire fighter . . . is entitled to” five types of
premium pay, if applicable).
Finally, the City argues that if we hold that the ordinance provisions that limit the availability
of premium pay as part of termination pay are unenforceable, then we must also invalidate the City’s