IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] legislative scheme related to a fire fighter’s compensation. Section 143.110 provides that a fire
fighter is entitled to a “base salary” and additional pay for five types of premium pay, if eligible.
TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE § 143.110. The City would have us read “base salary,” as used in section
143.110, and “salary,” as used in sections 143.115 and 143.116, interchangeably. We refuse to adopt
such a construction. The plain language of section 143.110 demonstrates that the Legislature uses
“base salary” and “base pay” reciprocally. This is evident from section 143.110(c), which provides
that “[a] police department may include the number of years, not to exceed five, that the police
officer served in another police department” when “computing longevity pay and base pay under this
section.” Id. § 143.110(c) (emphasis added). Therefore, we conclude that the Legislature intended
the term “base salary” or “base pay” in section 143.110 to be one of six potential components of a