IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] support of the dissent’s construction of “leave” in section 142.0017(e)(2), the dissent relies on the statutory context— a
form of unpaid leave following “authorized leave.” The dissent cannot have it both ways. As the dissent’s own analysis
indicates, and as our statutory construction cases make clear, context matters. See, e.g., Combs, 340 S.W .3d at 441.
10
The dissent reaches the conclusion that “leave” in section 142.0017(e)(2) includes unpaid
leave by construing the term as it is used within the context of two provisions in section
142.0015—provisions that, by their owns terms, do not apply to the City’s fire fighters. ___ S.W.3d
at ___ (Guzman, J., dissenting in part). Compare TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE § 142.0017(a) (“This
section applies only in a municipality with a population of more than 1.5 million.”), with id.
§ 142.0015(e–1) (providing that this subsection applies only to municipalities with a population of
one million or more that have not adopted Chapter 143), and id. § 142.0015(f–1) (providing that this
subsection applies only to police officers). This construction would require us to draw meaning from
the Legislature’s use of “leave” in a context where the term is surrounded by additional forms of
leave that the Legislature did not include in the statute that applies to the City in this case. Compare
id. § 142.0017(e)(2) (providing that all hours are counted “that are sick time, vacation time, meal
time, holidays, compensatory time, death in the family leave, or any other authorized leave”), with
id. § 142.0015(e–1) (providing that hours worked include “any authorized leave, including
attendance incentive leave, vacation leave, holiday leave, compensatory time off, jury duty, military
leave, or leave because of a death in the family”), and id. § 142.0015(f–1) (same). We must