delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] Legislative intent is best expressed by the plain meaning of the text unless the plain meaning leads to absurd results or a different meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from the context. Tex. Lottery Comm’n v. First State Bank of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 635 (Tex.2010). When the *544text of the statute is clear and unambiguous, we apply the statute’s words according to their plain and common meaning unless a contrary intention is apparent from the statute’s context. Molinet, 356 S.W.3d at 411.
Beginning with the statute’s text, section 142.0017(b) provides, in pertinent part:
A fire fighter ... may not be required or permitted to work more than an average of 46.7 hours a week during a 72-day work cycle designated by the department head. If the fire fighter ... is required to work more than an average of 46.7 hours a week during a 72-day work cycle designated by the department head, the person is entitled to be compensated for the overtime as provided by Subsection (f).
Tex. Loo. Gov’t Code § 142.0017(b). To calculate how many hours a fire fighter is “required to work” for purposes of computing the fire fighter’s weekly average in a 72-day work cycle, section 142.0017(e) instructs the City that “all hours are counted”:
(1) during which the fire fighter ... is required to remain available for immediate call to duty by continuously remaining in contact with a fire department office by telephone or by radio; and
(2) that are sick time, vacation time, meal time, holidays, compensatory time, death in the family leave, or any other authorized leave.
Id. § 142.0017(e). If the City requires a fire fighter to work hours in excess of a weekly average of 46.7 hours per 72-day work cycle, then section 142.0017(f) requires the City to pay a fire fighter overtime “without regard to the number of hours worked in any one week of the work cycle.” Id. § 142.0017(f).
Simply put, the statutory scheme in section 142.0017 requires the City to pay fire fighters overtime rates when a fire fighter was required to work in excess of the 46.7-hour weekly average computed over a 72-day work cycle. Id. § 142.0017(b), (f).