delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] Tex. Loo. Gov’t Code § 142.0017(e)(2). Given the surrounding statutory scheme, we conclude that the Legislature intended “any other authorized leave” in section 142.0017(e)(2) to have the limited meaning of encompassing only other forms of paid leave.
The dissent reaches the conclusion that “leave” in section 142.0017(e)(2) includes unpaid leave by construing the term as it is used within the context of two provisions in section 142.0015 — provisions that, by their owns terms, do not apply to the City’s fire fighters. 406 S.W.3d at 563-64 (Guzman, J., dissenting in part). Compare Tex. Log. Gov’t Code § 142.0017(a) (“This section applies only in a municipality with a population of more than 1.5 million.”), with id. § 142.0015(e-l) (providing that *546this subsection applies only to municipalities with a population of one million or more that have not adopted Chapter 143), and id. § 142.0015(f-l) (providing that this subsection applies only to police officers).