delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] Section 143.110 provides that a fire fighter is entitled to a *548“base salary” and additional pay for five types of premium pay, if eligible. Tex. Loo. Gov’t Code § 143.110. The City would have us read “base salary,” as used in section 143.110, and “salary,” as used in sections 143.115 and 143.116, interchangeably. We refuse to adopt such a construction. The plain language of section 143.110demonstrates that the Legislature uses “base salary” and “base pay” reciprocally. This is evident from section 143.110(c), which provides that “[a] police department may include the number of years, not to exceed five, that the police officer served in another police department” when “computing longevity pay and base pay under this section.” Id. § 143.110(c) (emphasis added).