delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] This construction would require us to draw meaning from the Legislature’s use of “leave” in a context where the term is surrounded by additional forms of leave that the Legislature did not include in the statute that applies to the City in this case. Compare id. § 142.0017(e)(2) (providing that all hours are counted “that are sick time, vacation time, meal time, holidays, compensatory time, death in the family leave, or any other authorized leave”), with id. § 142.0015(e-l) (providing that hours worked include “any authorized leave, including attendance incentive leave, vacation leave, holiday leave, compensatory time off, jury duty, military leave, or leave because of a death in the family”), and id. § 142.0015(f-l) (same). We must presume, however, that the Legislature’s inclusion of only forms of paid leave and its omission of forms of unpaid leave in section 142.0017(e)(2) were purposeful. See Quick v.