the City of Houston, Texas v. Roger Bates, Michael L. Spratt and Douglas Springer
[…] This limitation on the City’s discretion is not to be found in the statutory provisions.

Had the firefighters’ termination pay claim been made in 1976, it could scarcely have been taken seriously. The only change since 1976 has been a substitution of words in a statutory recodification intended to be nonsubstantive. That is not, in my view, sufficient support for the firefighters’ claim.

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from the Court’s award of additional termination pay to the firefighters.

. Section 143.116 at (a) and (b) of the Texas Local Government Code provides in pertinent part: "(a) A fire fighter ... who leaves the classified service ... [is] entitled to receive in a lump-sum payment the full amount of the fire fighter’s ... accumulated sick leave ... (b) ... Sick leave ... is valued at the fire fighter’s ... average salary in the fiscal year in which the sick leave was accumulated.”

Section 143.115(b) provides in pertinent part: "A tire fighter ... who leaves the classified service ... is entitled to receive in a lump-sum payment the full amount of the person's salary for the period of the person’s accumulated vacation leave up to a maximum of 60 working days.”

. Tex.