the City of Houston, Texas v. Roger Bates, Michael L. Spratt and Douglas Springer
[…] Section 143.115(b) provides in pertinent part: "A tire fighter ... who leaves the classified service ... is entitled to receive in a lump-sum payment the full amount of the person's salary for the period of the person’s accumulated vacation leave up to a maximum of 60 working days.”

. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 143.042(c) ("The assignment pay is in an amount and is payable under conditions set by ordinance and is in addition to the regular pay received by members of the fire or police department.”); 143.047(b) ("The shift differential pay is in an amount and is payable under conditions set by ordinance and is in addition to the regular pay received by members of the fire or police department.”); 143.112(c) ("The educational incentive pay is in addition to the regular pay received by a fire fighter or police officer.”).

. Act of May 2, 1975, 64th Leg., R.S., ch. 131, § 1, 1975 Tex. Gen. Laws 302, 302, formerly Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat.