IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] “gambling device” does not include:
any electronic, electromechanical, or mechanical contrivance designed, made, and
adapted solely for bona fide amusement purposes if the contrivance rewards the
player exclusively with noncash merchandise prizes, toys, or novelties, or a
representation of value redeemable for those items, that have a wholesale value
available from a single play of the game or device of not more than 10 times the
amount charged to play the game or device once or $5, whichever is less.
Id. § 47.01(4)(B).
As we noted in Hardy v. State, 102 S.W.3d 123 (Tex. 2003), the exclusion in section
47.01(4)(B) applies only if the eight-liners reward players “exclusively with noncash merchandise
prizes, toys, or novelties, or a representation of value redeemable for those items.” Id. at 131
(quoting TEX . PENAL CODE § 47.01(4)(B)). The pertinent facts surrounding the nature of the reward
are undisputed in this case. The eight-liners issued tickets (i.e., “representations of value”) that could
be redeemed for either store merchandise or non-immediate rights of replay.