$1760.00 in United States Currency, 37 "8" Liner MacHines v. State
[…] But the legislature limited its use of the defined term “thing of value”––defining a nonimmediate right of replay as a thing of value––to the definition of gambling device set forth in section 47.01(4)’s general definition, and we must presume the legislature made this word choice with a purpose in mind. See Tex. Lottery Comm’n, 325 S.W.3d at 635. Finally, we note that the plain language of section 47.01(4) contemplates the application of subsection (B)’s exclusion to gambling devices that afford a player an opportunity to obtain a nonimmediate right of replay. Section (4) states, “Gambling device” means “any electronic, electromechanical, or mechanical contrivance not excluded under Paragraph (B) that for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain anything of value,” and a thing of value includes a nonimmediate right of replay. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 47.01(4) (emphasis added), § 47.01(9).