$1760.00 in United States Currency, 37 "8" Liner MacHines v. State
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.18(b) (West Supp. 2011); In re Seizure of Gambling Proceeds & Devices, 261 S.W.3d 439, 446 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. denied). Once the State has established probable cause to initiate a forfeiture proceeding, the State has met its burden under article 18. Hardy v. State, 102 S.W.3d 123, 129 (Tex. 2003). At that point, the burden shifts to the claimant to prove that the property is not subject to forfeiture under article 18.18(f), which provides that, “[u]nless the [interested person] proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the property or proceeds is not gambling equipment . . . the magistrate shall dispose of the property or proceeds . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.18(a), (f) (West Supp. 2011); Hardy, 102 S.W.3d at 129. Thus, the ultimate burden of proof in an article 18.18 forfeiture proceeding is on the possessor of the property, not the State.