$1760.00 in United States Currency, 37 "8" Liner MacHines v. State
[…] See Gambling Paraphernalia, Devices, Equip. & Proceeds, 356 S.W.3d at 598; Allstar Amusement, 50 S.W.3d at 707–08. Barnes argues, however, that even if a device meets the section 47.01(4)’s general definition of a gambling device, it is specifically excluded from that definition if it meets the requisites of the “fuzzy 9 animal” exclusion set forth in subsection (B). See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 47.01(4) (defining gambling device as “any electronic, electromechanical, or mechanical contrivance not excluded under paragraph (B) that . . .”) (emphasis added); Hardy, 102 S.W.3d at 131 (explaining, “the Hardys do not contend that the seized eight-liners are not gambling devices under the general definition in 47.01(4)[;] [i]nstead, they contend that their eight-liners fall within the exclusion provided in section 47.01(4)(B)”).